Login |  Register |  help

First time in Program history Fordham Prep ranked Nationally

Posted Monday, March 31, 2014 by Nike/US Lacrosse
March 25, 2014




 


Nike/US Lacrosse National High School Boys' Top 25


The top six squads are unchanged in this week's Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 poll, as Boys' Latin (Md.), McDonogh (Md.), Culver Academy (Ind.), Georgetown Prep (Md.) and Malvern Prep (Pa.) have successfully answered all early challenges, with a combined 20-0 mark thus far in the spring.With just about all teams active, there were some moves in other parts of the rankings, with Fordham Prep (N.Y.), Manhasset (N.Y.), Conestoga (Pa.) and Salesianum (Del.) making the field this week. Gilman (Md.) jumped five spots to No. 10 as well, making the strongest northward migration of the rankings.Voters in the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 polls include Lacrosse Magazine writers and US Lacrosse area representives in the field. The poll and regional reports from around the country will be released each Tuesday throughout the season.

Regional Reports: NORTHEAST | MID-ATLANTIC | SOUTH | MIDWEST | WEST





























































































































































W-L

Points

Previous

Next

Boys' Latin (Md.)

3-0

200 (8)

1

3/26 at Gonzaga (D.C.)

McDonogh (Md.)

6-0

185

2

3/25 vs. Culver (Ind.)

Culver Military (Ind.)

4-0

184

3

3/25 at Gilman (Md.)

Georgetown Prep (Md.)

5-0

176

4

3/25 at Our Lady-Good Counsel (D.C.)

Malvern Prep (Pa.)

4-0

163

7

3/25 at Salesianum (Del.)

Massapequa (N.Y.)

2-0

153


6

3/26 at Chaminade (N.Y.)

Chaminade (N.Y.)

1-0

151

10

3/26 vs. Massapequa (N.Y.)

Smithtown West (N.Y.)

2-0

144

9

3/26 at Half Hollow Hills West (N.Y.)

Gilman (Md.)

2-0

128

T-15

3/25 vs. Culver Military (Ind.)

Landon (Md.)

5-1

121

12

3/27 at St. John's (D.C.)

Calvert Hall (Md.)

6-1

119

14

3/28 vs. Conestoga (Pa.)

Haverford School (Pa.)

3-2

98

8

3/29 at St. Paul's (Md.)

Loyola Blakefield (Md.)

2-2

85

17

3/26 at St. Joseph's Prep (Pa.)

St. Paul's (Md.)

2-2

81

13

3/25 vs. Paul VI (D.C.)

Garden City (N.Y.)

1-1

80

11

3/29 vs. Massapequa (N.Y.)

St. Anthony's (N.Y.)

0-1

70

7

3/29 at Immaculata (N.Y.)

Delbarton (N.J.)

0-0

66


T-18

3/26 vs. Seton Hall Prep (N.J.)

Fordham Prep (N.Y.)

3-0

42

NR

4/2 at Chaminade (N.Y.)

Darien (Conn.)

0-0

40

21

4/9 vs. Trinity Catholic (Conn.)

Ward Melville (N.Y.)

0-1

38

T-18

3/26 at Sachem East (N.Y.)

Manhasset (N.Y.)

0-0

34

NR

3/25 vs. Syosset (N.Y.)

Conestoga (Pa.)

1-0

32

NR

3/25 at Upper Darby (Pa.)

Gonzaga (D.C.)

4-2

26

T-15

3/26 vs. Boys' Latin (Md.)

Salesianum (Del.)

0-0

24

NR

3/25 vs. Malvern Prep (Pa.)

Torrey Pines (Calif.)

5-0

23

T-24

3/25 vs. Colorado Academy (Colo.)


W-L

Points

Previous

Next

1

Boys' Latin (Md.)

3-0

200 (8)

1

3/26 at Gonzaga (D.C.)

2

McDonogh (Md.)

6-0

185

2

3/25 vs. Culver (Ind.)

3

Culver Military (Ind.)

4-0

184

3

3/25 at Gilman (Md.)

4

Georgetown Prep (Md.)

5-0

176

4

3/25 at Our Lady-Good Counsel (D.C.)

5

Malvern Prep (Pa.)

4-0

163

7

3/25 at Salesianum (Del.)

6

Massapequa (N.Y.)

2-0

153

6

3/26 at Chaminade (N.Y.)

7

Chaminade (N.Y.)

1-0

151

10

3/26 vs. Massapequa (N.Y.)

8

Smithtown West (N.Y.)

2-0

144

9

3/26 at Half Hollow Hills West (N.Y.)

9

Gilman (Md.)

2-0

128

T-15

3/25 vs. Culver Military (Ind.)

10

Landon (Md.)

5-1

121

12

3/27 at St. John's (D.C.)

11

Calvert Hall (Md.)

6-1

119

14

3/28 vs. Conestoga (Pa.)

12

Haverford School (Pa.)

3-2

98

8

3/29 at St. Paul's (Md.)

13

Loyola Blakefield (Md.)

2-2

85

17

3/26 at St. Joseph's Prep (Pa.)

14

St. Paul's (Md.)

2-2

81

13

3/25 vs. Paul VI (D.C.)

15

Garden City (N.Y.)

1-1

80

11

3/29 vs. Massapequa (N.Y.)

16

St. Anthony's (N.Y.)

0-1

70

7

3/29 at Immaculata (N.Y.)

17

Delbarton (N.J.)

0-0

66

T-18

3/26 vs. Seton Hall Prep (N.J.)

18

Fordham Prep (N.Y.)

3-0

42

NR

4/2 at Chaminade (N.Y.)

19

Darien (Conn.)

0-0

40

21

4/9 vs. Trinity Catholic (Conn.)

20

Ward Melville (N.Y.)

0-1

38

T-18

3/26 at Sachem East (N.Y.)

21

Manhasset (N.Y.)

0-0

34

NR

3/25 vs. Syosset (N.Y.)

22

Conestoga (Pa.)

1-0

32

NR

3/25 at Upper Darby (Pa.)

23

Gonzaga (D.C.)

4-2

26

T-15

3/26 vs. Boys' Latin (Md.)

24

Salesianum (Del.)

0-0

24

NR

3/25 vs. Malvern Prep (Pa.)


 
Others Receiving Votes:
Niskayuna (N.Y.) 0-0, 21
Mountain Lake (N.J.) 0-0, 19
Seton Hall Prep (N.J.) 0-0, 13
Smithtown East (N.Y.) 0-1, 11
West Genessee (N.Y.) 0-0, 11
Cardinal Gibbons (N.C.) 8-0, 11
DeMatha (Md.) 6-0, 10
LaSalle College (Pa.) 0-1, 9
Ridge (N.J.) 0-0, 8
Rocky Point (N.Y.) 2-0, 8
Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y.) 0-0 5
Episcopal (Tx.) 7-1, 4
Summit (N.J.) 0-0, 4
Hereford (Pa.), 1-0, 3
Charlotte Latin (N.C.) 5-0, 3

 


 

This page was created in 0.1094 seconds on server 132